In Stock

Curry bush

$10.00

A hardy EVERGREEN SHRUB growing to 60cm (2ft) with silver-green leaves and clusters of yellow button-like flowers. Grow in well-drained soil. It tolerates drought and prefers a full sun position.
Although highly aromatic, smelling strongly of curry mixes, it is rarely used as a condiment, and when used to flavour cooking, is removed before eating.

Available on backorder

SKU: P91 Category: Tag:

Description

Leaves can be used as a flavouring, and a tea is made from the flower heads. Grow as a scented low hedge.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Helichrysum italicum syn. Helichrysum angustifolium)