In Stock

Electric Daisy

$5.00

Toothache plant is an ANNUAL small, erect plant that bears gold or red-and-gold inflorescences. It prefers well-drained soil in a warm, full-sun position.
Leaves can be used in small amounts and the flower bud eaten is a novelty – having a grassy taste followed by a tingling and numbing sensation.
It has traditional medicinal uses.

Available on backorder

SKU: 380 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Traditionally used as a remedy for stammering, toothache, and stomatitis.

Additional information

Count

30

Other Names

Latin Name

(Spilanthes acmella syn. Acmella oleracea)