In Stock

Okinawa Spinach

$5.00

A PERENNIAL growing to 90cm with a sprawling habit. Prefers a well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade.
Eaten as a medicinal vegetable.

Available on backorder

SKU: 172 Category: Tags: ,

Description

It is rich in iron and potassium, calcium, vitamin A, and other vitamins and minerals. According to Chinese food grouping, it is a ‘cool’ food, so the leaves are often stir-fried with sesame oil and ginger (both ‘hotter’ foods) to achieve a balance.
In Japan, it is eaten as a vegetable, blanched lightly and served with ponzu, as an ingredient of miso soup, or tempura.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Gynura bicolor)