In Stock

Thyme – Common

$5.00

Thyme is an EVERGREEN SHRUB growing to 20cm with slender stems and small green aromatic leaves.
Prefers well-drained soil in full sun, and can grow in nutritionally poor soil.
Leaves are used fresh or dried as a condiment and tea, and it has many proven medicinal actions.

Available on backorder

Description

Leaves and flowering tops can be eaten raw in salads, used as a garnish, or as a flavouring to cooked foods such as stews, soups, roasted vegetables, especially with mushrooms or courgettes and with meats etc. It is an essential ingredient in bouquet garni.
Thyme has a long history of use as a medicine for a range of problems. It is antiseptic, disinfectant, antispasmodic, carminative, expectorant and
sedative. It is a good tonic.
Great for colds and flu, infections of the respiratory tract, treating dry coughs, whooping cough, bronchitis, bronchial catarrh, asthma, laryngitis, indigestion, gastritis and diarrhoea. Use as a gargle for sore throats, or a tea for fevers etc
The leaves are dried and used in pot-pourri and to repel moths while the growing plant is a good companion to repel cabbage root-fly.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Thymus vulgaris)