In Stock

Marjoram – Pot

$4.00

Origanum onites is a PERENNIAL growing 30cm by 60cm. Leaves are slightly bitter compared to oregano or marjoram, but with their strong thyme-like flavour are an acceptable culinary herb. Leaves are used fresh or dried. Has medicinal uses.

Available on backorder

Description

Easy to grow and care for, this marjoram is an attractive plant and can be used as a culinary herb or medicinal herb – being antiseptic, antispasmodic, and carminative. It is also stimulant and mildy tonic. Leaves can be used fresh or dried.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Origanum onites