In Stock

Strawberry – Alpine

$4.00

Alpine Strawberry is a PERENNIAL growing to 30cm with trifoliate leaves, white flowers and sweet, small strawberry fruit.
Prefers moist well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade, and can grow in heavy clay soil.
Fruit and leaves are edible and has medicinal use. It is used as a cosmetic herb.

Available on backorder

Description

The fruit is used as cultivated strawberry, eaten raw or cooked and made into preserves. With an exquisite sweet taste.
Young leaves can be eaten as a salad herb or cooked.
Tea can be made from the leaves.

Leaves are mainly used as a medicine and are excellent to take when feverish.
Fruit sliced can help soothe sunburnt skin. A tea can be a blood tonic.
Roots are used medicinally too.
Flowers are a compost activator and the fruit is used to remove stains from teeth.
Fruit is used for skin-care creams to tone and whiten skin, combat wrinkles, lighten freckles and soothe the skin.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Fragaria vesca)