In Stock

Ironwort

$7.00

Ironwort is a perennial growing to 40cm. Prefers well-drained soil in full sun. Drouht tolerant. An aromatic herbal tea is made from the leaves of the plant.

Available on backorder

SKU: P433 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Beautiful leaves resemble young lambs-ear plants with furry grey-green leaves. Excellent for a drier and hotter patch in the garden. Delightful tea is brewed from the leaves. Some medicinal actions ascribed to the plant in some texts, but not a commonly used medicinal plant.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Sideritis syriaca)