In Stock

Sweet violet – pink flowering

$4.00

An evergreen PERENNIAL gowing to 10cm with heart-shaped leaves and pretty pink flowers.
Prefers well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade.
Young leaves and flowers are edible and the plant has historic medicinal use.

Available on backorder

Description

Leaves have a very mild flavour, best used young. May thicken soups in a similar way as okra.
Flowers are used to decorate salads and desserts with a sweet flavour and delicate perfume
As a folk medicine, sweet violet is used in the treatment of cancer and whooping cough, headaches, migraines. Coughs, lung conditions etc. Externally for mouth and throat infections.

Additional information

Size

Other Names

Latin Name

(Viola odorata)